KIMS Lahore School of Learning Fee Structure 2026-27: Complete Breakdown

0
10

Choosing a school in Lahore is as much a financial decision as an academic one. Parents want to know what they will pay on day one, what they will pay every year after that, and whether any costs are hidden. This guide breaks down the 2026-27 fee structure of the Keynesian Institute of Management & Sciences (KIMS), Lahore School of Learning (LSL), so you can plan with confidence.

All figures below come from the school’s published 2026-27 fee sheet and are in Pakistani rupees (PKR). Any totals are simple calculations based on that sheet.

About KIMS Lahore School of Learning

KIMS Lahore School of Learning serves students across three broad stages: Playgroup to Grade VIII, O Level (OI and OII), and A Level (AI and AII). That means a child can begin in the early years and continue all the way to A Level in one institution, which many families value for continuity.

The fee structure follows the same logic. Every level shares the same one-time charges, while tuition and allied charges rise as students move into the O and A Level years.

KIMS Fee Structure 2026-27 at a Glance

Fee HeadPlaygroup to Grade VIIIO Level (OI & OII)A Level (AI & AII)
Admission Fee (payable once)40,00040,00040,000
Security Deposit (refundable)40,00040,00040,000
Annual Tuition Fee300,000350,000440,000
Annual Allied Charges80,000100,000120,000
Total Annual Recurring380,000450,000560,000
First-Year Total (with admission and deposit)460,000530,000640,000

Understanding Each Fee Head

Admission Fee (PKR 40,000, payable once)

The admission fee is charged a single time when a student joins. It is the same at every level, and you do not pay it again in later years. If your child moves from one level to the next within the school, the fee sheet describes it as payable once, so there is no reason to budget for it annually.

Security Deposit (PKR 40,000, refundable)

The security deposit is also PKR 40,000 at every level. Because it is refundable, it is best treated as money you are lending to the school rather than a cost. When comparing schools, subtract it from your first-year figure to see the real expense. Ask the administration about the exact refund process and timing when you apply.

Annual Tuition Fee

Tuition is the largest part of the bill and is where the three levels differ most:

  • Playgroup to Grade VIII: PKR 300,000
  • O Level: PKR 350,000
  • A Level: PKR 440,000

The step from the junior years to O Level is PKR 50,000, and from O Level to A Level it is PKR 90,000.

Annual Allied Charges

Allied charges are paid on top of tuition: PKR 80,000 for Playgroup to Grade VIII, PKR 100,000 for O Level, and PKR 120,000 for A Level. When comparing KIMS with other schools, always add allied charges to tuition. Looking at tuition alone can make a school appear cheaper than it is.

What Will You Actually Pay Each Year?

Once the one-time charges are behind you, your yearly commitment is tuition plus allied charges:

  • Playgroup to Grade VIII: PKR 380,000 per year
  • O Level: PKR 450,000 per year
  • A Level: PKR 560,000 per year

In the first year, add PKR 40,000 for admission and PKR 40,000 for the refundable deposit. That brings the first-year total to PKR 460,000, PKR 530,000 and PKR 640,000 respectively. Excluding the refundable deposit, the first-year spend is PKR 420,000, PKR 490,000 and PKR 600,000.

How the 5 Installments Work

The school states that annual charges are payable in 5 installments. This spreads the cost across the year instead of requiring one large payment. If the charges are divided equally, each installment would be roughly:

  • Playgroup to Grade VIII: PKR 76,000
  • O Level: PKR 90,000
  • A Level: PKR 112,000

The fee sheet does not say how the installments are split or when they fall due, so confirm the exact amounts and dates with the school before enrolling. Also ask what happens if a payment is late.

Extra Costs to Keep in Mind

For students up to Grade VIII, printing, art materials and Robotics are charged separately. These are not included in the annual figures above, so ask the school for an estimate. Parents of O and A Level students should likewise ask whether examination registration or other costs sit outside the published sheet.

A Sample Multi-Year Budget

Here is a simple example for a family whose child joins at the start of O Level Program and continues through A Level, assuming the 2026-27 rates stay the same (fees can change from year to year):

  • O Level, two years (OI and OII): 2 x 450,000 = PKR 900,000
  • A Level, two years (AI and AII): 2 x 560,000 = PKR 1,120,000
  • Admission fee, paid once: PKR 40,000

That comes to PKR 2,060,000 over four years, plus the PKR 40,000 refundable security deposit, which brings the amount you need available to PKR 2,100,000.

Questions to Ask Before You Enroll

A fee sheet is only the starting point. When you visit KIMS, consider asking:

  1. Are the fees fixed for the whole academic year, and how are annual increases decided?
  2. What exactly do the allied charges cover?
  3. How and when is the security deposit refunded?
  4. Is there any sibling or early-payment discount?
  5. What are the estimated costs for printing, art materials and Robotics?

Written answers are better than verbal ones, so keep a record for your own planning.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the KIMS Lahore School of Learning fee for 2026-27?

The annual recurring fee (tuition plus allied charges) is PKR 380,000 for Playgroup to Grade VIII, PKR 450,000 for O Level and PKR 560,000 for A Level. Admission and the refundable deposit are PKR 40,000 each.

Is the admission fee charged every year?

No. According to the fee sheet, the admission fee is payable once.

Is the security deposit refundable?

Yes, the fee sheet lists the PKR 40,000 security deposit as refundable.

Can fees be paid in installments?

Yes. Annual charges are payable in 5 installments.

Are there fees not included in the annual charges?

For students up to Grade VIII, printing, art materials and Robotics are charged separately.

Final Thoughts

The KIMS Lahore School of Learning fee structure for 2026-27 is easy to read: one set of one-time charges, then tuition and allied charges that increase with each stage. For most families, the key figures to plan around are the yearly total (PKR 380,000, 450,000 or 560,000), the five-installment schedule, and the separate costs for printing, art materials and Robotics up to Grade VIII.

Before you commit, contact the school directly to confirm the latest fees, payment dates and refund terms, since policies can change. With those details in hand, you can compare KIMS fairly against other Lahore schools and choose the one that fits both your child and your budget.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here